Accident Summary Nr: 86009.015 - Worker Drives off Bridge and Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1154218.015 | 05/18/2016 | 926120 | Wa317940838 - Wa St Transportation Dept Of |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 16, 2016, a worker was last seen at Hood Canal Bridge. He was the last worker on site, and he had been instructed by his employer to close the employee entrance gate upon departure. The next morning, coworkers found the employee gate open and noticed that the pedestrian barrier appeared to have been driven through. Emergency services were contacted and the worker was found dead in his personal truck below the bridge in 340 feet of water. The incident investigation revealed that the worker had driven his truck off the bridge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1154218.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |