Accident Summary Nr: 86008.015 - Worker is Stuck by Falling Tree and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 86008.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/06/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1116252.01501/06/20162411113310128916 - Danny Woods Dba Woods Logging

Abstract: On January 6, 2016, a worker was felling a poplar tree that measured 70 feet tall and 15 inches in diameter. When the poplar tree fell, it struck a neighboring birch tree that measured 65 feet tall. The base of the poplar tree raised about 12 feet in the air and struck the worker in the head. A nearby skidder operator contacted emergency services and, upon arrival, the worker was determined dead.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1116252.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported