Accident Summary Nr: 85996.015 - Employee falls from room and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 85996.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/03/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1154692.01506/03/2016238160A-1 All American Roofing Wla, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on June 3, 2016, an employee was installing ceramic tiles on the roof of a two story residential structure. The employee fell approximately 17 feet and 1 inch from edge of the roof, suffering a fatal head contusion.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Head, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1154692.015 53 M Fatality Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: