Accident Summary Nr: 85992.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1154634.015 | 06/08/2016 | 622110 | Nychhc North Central Bronx Hospital |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 6, 2016, an employee had completed his regular shift operating an x-ray machine in an emergency room, when he collapsed. The employee sustained a heart attack and died from a pre-existing cardiac condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1154634.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Radiologic technicians |