Accident Summary Nr: 85980.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall from Garbage Truck During Waste C
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1153696.015 | 06/06/2016 | 4212 | 562111 | 93255 - Charlie Hall Disposal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on June 2, 2016, Employee #1 was riding on the passenger side of a garbage truck between yard waste collection stops. He had been riding on top of a damaged riding step and fell from the truck, hitting and injuring his head during the fall. Employee #2, who was driving, looked back at some point and did not see the employee. He went back and found the employee lying on the ground next to the curb, unresponsive. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1153696.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |