Accident Summary Nr: 85978.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Log During Tree Felling Operations

Accident Summary Nr: 85978.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/07/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1153661.01506/07/20162411113310317712781 - Chuck Goode Logging And Hauling Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 7, 2016, an employee was conducting timber falling operations when he was crushed by a hemlock log.

Keywords: Crushed, Log, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1153661.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: