Accident Summary Nr: 85967.015 - Employee contacts third electric rail and is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 85967.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 06/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1154485.01506/13/2016485111Chicago Transit Authority -Addison Blue Line Station

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 11, 2016, an employee was a flagger on a right of way. The employee tripped and contacted the third electric rail that was energized with 600v. The employee made contact with the third rail with his hand and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electrical, Rail, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1154485.015 40 F Fatality Laborers, except construction