Accident Summary Nr: 85965.015 - Employee is Killed In Fall To Conveyor System Alongside Raft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1154435.015 | 06/09/2016 | 713110 | Adventureland Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 7, 2016, an employee was directing the movement of a raft to assist with the loading of passengers. The employee had one foot on the raft and the other foot on the adjacent floor surface when the raft moved unexpectedly . The employee fell onto the concrete floor and then onto the rafts conveyor system approximately 40 inches below. The employee's injuries consisted of lacerations, broken bones and head injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1154435.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |