Accident Summary Nr: 85964.015 - Employee is electrocuted during installation of utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 85964.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1154351.01506/09/2016237130K.T.I. Utility Construction & Maintenance, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m., on June 9, 2016, an employee was epreparing a worksite for installation of a new utility pole. A boom truck contacted an energized 13800 volt transmission line. The employee sustained contact from the chest area to the right arm, was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Arm, Boom Truck, Chest, Electrical, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1154351.015 44 M Fatality Laborers, except construction