Accident Summary Nr: 85954.015 - Employee is caught between and crushed by industrial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1148901.015 | 05/20/2016 | 324110 | Calumet Shreveport Lubricants And Waxes, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on May 20, 2016, an employee was operating an industrial lift to travel to the work location. The employee became caught between the overhead piping system and the vehicle basket and the employee received fatal injuries to the chest and head. The overhead piping system was over 11 feet from the ground and crossing over the road on which the vehicle was being driven.The employee's foot was still on the accelerator and his body was pressed onto the basket and controls, indicating the direction of travel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1148901.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |