Accident Summary Nr: 85945.015 - One Employee Drowns and Two Others Treated At Hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1154187.015 | 06/07/2016 | 9224 | 922160 | 130338 - Sherrills Ford-Terrell Fire - Rescue, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 6, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both safety divers from the fire department, were involved in a drowning-victim recovery operation. Employee #1 and employee #2 encountered a low air emergency while in approximately 80 feet of water. Employee #2 surfaced and Employee #3, another safety diver, attempted to rescue Employee #1 but also encountered an emergency. Employee #1 died and Employees #2 and #3 were treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1154187.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |