Accident Summary Nr: 85872.015 - Employee is killed in fire due to flammable vapors from crud
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1153227.015 | 06/07/2016 | 213112 | West Texas Transports, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 19, 2016, an employee was unloading salt wastewater from the oil fields. After unloading the truck, the employee went to use the bathroom located next to the hooking valves for unloading. The bathroom caught fire and the employee was killed from after-burns to 90 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1153227.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |