Accident Summary Nr: 85861.015 - Employee driving ATV is killed in auto accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003211.015 | 06/02/2016 | 111130 | Flessner Farm |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on May 27, 2016, an employee had finished tilling a field for the day; he got on a ATV and told his helper that he would race him to the house. The helper was in a pickup truck and they headed toward the south on a two-track dirt path across the field. The helper looked back and noticed that the employee was not close to him. The path heads south and then makes a 90 degree turn to the west to go to the farm building. As the helper turned to the west, the ATV started to pass the pickup on the right side and crashed into the pickup. The employee sustained injuries to the head and neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1003211.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Farmers, except horticultural |