Accident Summary Nr: 85851.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1152997.015 | 06/07/2016 | 236220 | C.J. Diirner & Sons Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:38 p.m. on June 6, 2016, an employee was spraying silicone on a steeply pitched church roof at a height of 40 ft. The employee, who was not wearing any PPE, either tripped or slipped on the silicone covered slate roof. Sliding from the peak of the roof, the employee initially struck a wooden roof over a shrine, then struck a cement bench with his head, and ultimately hit the ground. The employee was killed as a result from suffering multiple injuries, including broken ribs, internal injuries, and a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1152997.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |