Accident Summary Nr: 85841.015 - Employee crushed between collapsing roof trusses and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1146897.015 | 05/10/2016 | 1751 | 238130 | 70166 - Rk Builders Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on May 9, 2016, an employee and 3 coworkers were building a three car garage attached to a single family residential house. Employee #1 was working up within the roof trusses, approximately 11 feet high, installing wood for future drywall work and a coworker was working at the other end of the house, also approximately 11 feet high up within the roof trusses. The roof trusses were 36 feet long, 10 feet, 10 inches high, and each weighed 333 pounds. The roof trusses had a single row of bracing on each side. The trusses shifted, causing all but seven (7) of the trusses to collapse. Employee #1 was crushed between collapsed roof trusses and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1146897.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |