Accident Summary Nr: 85831.015 - Worker is Killed in Car Crash

Accident Summary Nr: 85831.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1147617.01505/13/2016115115Pacific Orchard Development

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 12, 2016, a worker had just left work in his privately-owned vehicle, when he died in a car accident. The incident investigation revealed that the worker crossed over into the opposing lane and then over corrected his steering, which resulted in the worker driving into a canal. The worker suffered multiple body injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Steering, Steering Wheel, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1147617.015 21 F Fatality Farm workers