Accident Summary Nr: 85816.015 - Employee is killed in fall from I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1152664.015 | 06/03/2016 | 238990 | Sergio'S Metal Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m on June 3, 2016, an employee was tightening bolts on a column next to I-Beam at a height of approximately 18 ft. The employee climbed out of the basket onto the I-Beam. After losing his balance, the employee fell to the cement ground and died from multiple blunt force injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1152664.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |