Accident Summary Nr: 85790.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Rooftop While Trimming Trees

Accident Summary Nr: 85790.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/04/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1152523.01506/04/2016561730Milton Suqui

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on June 4, 2016, Employee #1 was standing on a roof while Employee #2 lowered a cut tree branch onto the roof. Employee #1 slipped and fell against Employee #2. This forced Employee #2 into a sitting position and both employees slid closer to the edge of the roof. Employee #2 was able to brace his feet against a tree near the house, at the same time as Employee #1 slid off of him and fell onto the concrete walkway. Employee #1's injuries consisted of multiple fractures of the left rib cage, multiple contusions to the left lung, multiple lacerations to the liver, a contusion and lacerations to his head. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the accident.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Laceration, Roof, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1152523.015 63 M Fatality Laborers, except construction