Accident Summary Nr: 85789.015 - Worker is Shot by Nail Gun and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1152518.015 | 06/06/2016 | 321992 | Quality Homes Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 16, 2016, a worker was at a residential construction site nailing a bottom plate into a header board that would become part of the lower part of the house. He was using a nail gun, which slipped from his hand. As the worker attempted to catch the gun, his finger inadvertently depressed the trigger, causing a 3-inch-nail to puncture his right thigh just above his knee. The worker was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was then transported to another hospital for treatment of his injury. After being released the next day, he was at his home and began to feel dizzy. The worker fell and struck his head on the floor and died. The incident investigation revealed that the worker had developed thrombosis, which entered one of his lungs, which led to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1152518.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |