Accident Summary Nr: 85761.015 - Employee is struck and killed when air compressor explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1150805.015 | 05/28/2016 | 811192 | Julio Salcedo Vega |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 28, 2016, an employee was operating a commercial air compressor. The employee was unable to disconnect the compressor motor causing it to over pressurize the air tank, resulting in an explosion caused by tank failure. The explosion caused severe blunt force trauma to the employee who was struck by the air tank and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1150805.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |