Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 85760.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator

Accident: 85760.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/03/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1152256.01506/03/2016Welded Construction L.P.

At 9:30 a.m. on On June 3, 2016 an employee sustained fatal injuries to the ches t and abdomen. The employee was assisting an excavator operator by sliding a pip e cover over a pipe to protect it from falling rocks and dirt. As the employee m oved the cover, the Caterpillar excavator turned and crushed the employee betwee n the pipe and the excavator.

Keywords: abdomen, caught between, chest, crushing, excavator, pipe, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1152256.015 29 M Fatality Operating engineers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: