Accident Summary Nr: 85733.015 - One employee killed and one injured in a roadside vehicle co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1151910.015 | 06/01/2016 | 237310 | Archer Western Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 31, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in a work truck on the shoulder of the highway. They were waiting for traffic to clear so that they could enter the right lane of travel. A box truck traveling in the highway's right lane of travel veered off the highway and into the side of the employee's work truck, "T-boning" their work truck. Employee #1 (driver) received multiple trauma injuries during the crash and was killed and Employee #2 (passenger) received multiple broken ribs and fractures to his L-1, L-2, and L-3 vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1151910.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1151910.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |