Accident Summary Nr: 85719.015 - Employee falls from swing-stage scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1114358.015 | 12/09/2015 | 238290 | Reich Installation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 8, 2015, two employees were ascending on a swing-stage scaffold to inspect the I-beam supporting the scaffold system. The Company's Safety Manager asked the employees to ascend on the swing-stage scaffold to inspect and adjust the I-beam supporting the scaffold system. The Safety Manager made the request after they attempted to move the swing-stage scaffold from the ground and one of the I-beam trolleys being used to support the scaffold system and lifelines became stuck. The I-beam supporting the swing-stage scaffold was part of a High Bay Pallet Storage (HBPS) system upper guide rail. The upper guide rail supporting the swing-stage scaffold was designed to keep the HBPS system crane plumbed during operation and not designed as a load bearing I-beam. The upper rail was approximately 76 feet, 9 inches above ground level and consisted of sixteen I-beam sections. Trolley anchors were used to connect the Spider swing-stage scaffold system to the I-beam. The upper guide rail I-beam was connected and supported by cross aisle ties (CATs). It was established during the investigation, the weight of the scaffold system and the I-beam exceeded the CAT's maximum intended load capacity. At the time of the accident, the upper guide rail (I-beam) sections were not connected and had visible gaps between the rail joints. The Safety Manager and scaffold competent person did not perform a visual inspection of the upper guide rail prior to using the scaffold. The rail sections gap increased as a result of the CAT deflection due to the imposed load. The gaps allowed three (3) I-beam rollers to roll off the I-beam causing the employee to fall approximately 40 feet to the next lower level. The employee received multiple internal injuries resulting from a forty (40) foot fall and being struck by the swing-stage scaffold which also fell from a height of approximately forty (40) feet, and was killed. The employee was fatally injured when a Spider swing-stage scaffold fell approximately 40 feet to the next lower level. A second employee was left suspended from his lifeline and suffered minor injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1114358.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |