Accident Summary Nr: 85701.015 - Forklift operator is killed after becoming entrapped in fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1133246.015 | 03/17/2016 | 423860 | R&L Carriers Shared Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 17, 2016, an employee driving a forklift with a load of boxes stood up and leaned forward to read the manifest on the boxes on the pallet. The employee was killed when the forks unexpectedly lowered onto his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1133246.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |