Accident Summary Nr: 85701.015 - Forklift operator is killed after becoming entrapped in fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1133246.015 | 03/17/2016 | 423860 | R&L Carriers Shared Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 17, 2016, an employee driving a forklift with a load of boxes stood up and leaned forward to read the manifest on the boxes on the pallet. The employee was killed when the forks unexpectedly lowered onto his neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1133246.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |