Accident Summary Nr: 856930 - Employees hospitalized for carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 856930 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021663707/09/199783310Elm City Center

Abstract: On July 3, 1997, temporary Employees #1 through #5 were packaging parts when they were overcome by carbon monoxide that was being produced by an lp powered forklift. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized. The forklift had a non-functioning exhaust purifier that had been installed in 1993. Ventilation inside the building was poor.

Keywords: VENTILATION, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300216637 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
2 300216637 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
3 300216637 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
4 300216637 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
5 300216637 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers