Accident Summary Nr: 85693.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1151333.015 | 05/31/2016 | 238140 | N&D Masonry Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 31, 2016, an employee was installing concrete blocks while working from a flat roof. The employee fell from the roof approximately 12 ft to a concrete floor. The employee sustained blunt impact injuries to the head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1151333.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |