Accident Summary Nr: 85672.015 - Employee killed from lightning strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1151229.015 | 05/31/2016 | 238130 | H. Villa Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 28, 2016, an employee was struck by lightning while working on a roof. While retrieving a pneumatic nail gun from the roof he was struck by lightning. The employee endured burns as he was electrocuted and fell from the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1151229.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |