Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 85670.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Motor Vehicle

Accident: 85670.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/13/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1117692.01501/13/2016Nauset Construction Corp.

At 8:00 a.m. on January 13, 2016, an employee was crossing the roadway to get sa lt and shovel to clear snow. The employee was struck and killed by an automobil e.

Keywords: motor vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1117692.015 43 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: