Accident Summary Nr: 85655.015 - Employee struck by vehicle and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1151098.015 | 05/19/2016 | 237310 | Kane County-Div. Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May, 19 2016, an employee was killed while applying cold patch to potholes in a paved road. While obtaining cold patch material from a truck drawn trailer and applying it to a pothole, the employee was struck by another vehicle. The vehicle's impact separated the employee's head from the torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1151098.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |