Accident Summary Nr: 85645.015 - Employee drowns when mower flips over in lake

Accident Summary Nr: 85645.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/30/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1151019.01505/30/2016561730Tropical Landscape Lawn Care, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 30, 2016, Employee #1 was cutting grass on the edge of a man-made lake using a riding mower when it flipped over. Employee #1 drowned in the lake.

Keywords: Drowning, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1151019.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction