Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 85643.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Forklift And Truck

Accident: 85643.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/24/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1150962.01505/25/2016Tillery Heating And Air Conditioning, Inc.

At 6:00 p.m. on May 24, 2016, an employee was impaled by a forklift and killed w hile using the forks to put a toolbox on a pickup truck. The employee positioned the toolbox on the forks of a forklift next to a pickup truck. After dismounti ng the forklift, the employee went around to push the tool box off the forks ont o the truck. Positioned between the truck and forks when the forklift kicked int o gear, the employee was struck in the back sustaining a massive crush injury to the chest area.

Keywords: caught between, chest, crushed, impaled, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1150962.015 48 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics