Accident Summary Nr: 85638.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed when winch cable brea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1150895.015 | 05/25/2016 | 531110 | Jefferson 2450 Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 21, 2016, two employees were using a winch to lift the condenser of a 2 - ton AC unit onto a two story building. The condenser would not clear the eve of the roof. Employee #1 leaned out to push the condenser out using the wire rope of the winch. The wire rope broke causing the Employee #1 and the condenser to fall a distance of approximately 18 feet. Employee #1 was killed when he struck his head on the concrete below.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1150895.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |