Accident Summary Nr: 856120 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102503273 | 02/21/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Il. Power Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a downed 7200-volt overhead power line after an ice storm. He elevated himself in an aerial lift to disconnect a circuit breaker, using only leather gloves rather than rubber insulating gloves or a hot stick. He was electrocuted when he contacted energized parts of the breaker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102503273 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |