Accident Summary Nr: 856104 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122194707 | 08/09/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Il. Power |
Abstract: A power line worker was installing an underground electric service for a new house under construction. The transformer had been set, and its 7200-volt primary had been run. A 400-ampere service had been run to the house. While he was preparing the underground cable so that he could connect it to the secondary lugs, the employee accidentally contacted a lug. The electric shock he received caused him to fall forward into the lugs, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122194707 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |