Accident Summary Nr: 85610.015 - Employee falls from communication tower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1150754.015 | 05/25/2016 | 1623 | 237130 | 57069 - S-S Tower Services Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2016, an employee was killed in a fall from a 300 ft. cellular tower. While engaged in the construction and assembly of the tower, the employee reached for a bolt bag hanging mid-way between the legs of the tower. The employee slipped and fell 105 ft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1150754.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |