Accident Summary Nr: 856096 - One employee killed, one injured when scaffolding breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 856096 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12219101809/11/199517110Batterton Waterproofing, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, contractor employees, were working off a 22 ft diameter circular wooden deck suspended on seven hi-lo climbers with cables used to raise and lower the scaffold deck. Employees #1 and #2 were scraping rebound gunite off the deck, and the coworker was waiting at the powerbox for the other two to finish their work. The coworker had his safety belt attached to his lifeline with his lanyard. The other two had the equipment but were not tied off to their lifelines. As the platform was beginning to be lowered, one third of the deck broke, throwing all three employees from the deck. The coworker climbed back onto the platform but Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 100 ft to the bottom of the grain bin. Employee #1 fractured his head and was killed. Employee #2 was taken to a hospital in critical condition.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122191018 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 122191018 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported