Accident Summary Nr: 85609.015 - Employee collapses, falls, and dies.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1150756.015 | 05/26/2016 | 4953 | 562212 | 57073 - Advanced Disposal Solid Waste Midwest Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 26, 2015, a garbage truck driver employee, age 56, was dumping at the land fill. The employee apparently got out of his truck and possibly fell into a pit, then got himself out. There was no witness to this event. However, he was found by a coworker leaning up against a truck. The coworker helped employee to the company shower. The employee showered and talked to some coworkers, then collapsed. Emergency services were called, but he could not be revived. The employee died from unknown reasons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1150756.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |