Accident Summary Nr: 856088 - Employee dies in fall from concrete truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122191950 | 02/14/1995 | 3273 | 0 | Presnell Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: On February 8, 1995, Employee #1, the associate manager at a ready-mix concrete plant, was climbing a ladder up the side of a ready-mix truck. The driver of the truck heard him yell and turned around just as Employee #1 struck the concrete surface. It appears he lost his grip on the ladder and fell backward, landing on his head. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122191950 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |