Accident Summary Nr: 85608.015 - Employee struck and killed by a Komatsu Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1150644.015 | 05/26/2016 | 238110 | L & H Concrete |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 26, 2016, an employee was walking from where he had been finishing concrete to his personal vehicle, talking on a mobile phone. He passed behind a Komatsu Loader (Model W320-7) as it was backing up and was run over. The employee died approximately 4 hours later while undergoing surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1150644.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |