Accident Summary Nr: 856070 - Employee dies of asphyxia when engulfed in grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122189285 | 12/01/1994 | 5153 | 0 | Demeter Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on November 30, 1994, Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to unclog a grain removal system from inside the grain bin. Employee #1 was using a shovel handle to open the center hole of the grain bin when the corn started to flow. He was engulfed, asphyxiated, and died. The grain removal system had not been locked out and the employees were not wearing harnesses with lifelines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122189285 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |