Accident Summary Nr: 856062 - Employee dies of asphyxia when engulfed by flowing grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122188873 | 11/08/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Jerry Arenson, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on November 7, 1994, Employee #1 was unloading his semi-tractor trailer of wheat middlings. The trailer was a 40 ft Timpte hopper bottom. Although there were no witnesses to the accident, one person had observed the employee standing on top of the trailer edge with a broom. It is presumed that the employee somehow got into the trailer and was engulfed by the flowing material. He was asphyxiated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122188873 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |