Accident Summary Nr: 856054 - Employee dies after back surgery for injuries from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122190796 | 11/17/1994 | 5153 | 0 | Kaufman Grain Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 10, 1994, Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft from the top of a rail car at the loadout area to the ground. He suffered a back injury that required surgery. On November 12, 1994, the surgery was performed and appeared to have been successful. At 2:30 a.m. on November 16, 1994, the employee died of blood clots in the lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122190796 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |