Accident Summary Nr: 856047 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122190606 | 10/13/1994 | 0721 | 0 | Alton Irrigation |
Abstract: An employee was raising the boom on a boom truck. Two other employees standing nearby were watching to make sure that the boom operator did not bring the boom into contact with an overhead power line. In spite of the assistance of the two observers, the operator raised the boom too high, and it contacted the power line. The employee, who was using a remote control unit connected to the truck, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122190606 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |