Accident Summary Nr: 856039 - Employee dies when caught between carrier and pit edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122189749 | 07/25/1994 | 3711 | 0 | Diamond Star Motors |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on July 25, 1994, Employee #1 was spreading sealer on car bodies while working in a side pit. The employee was working near the front of the car body. As the car body carrier exited the pit, Employee #1's head and neck were caught between the carrier and the top edge of the pit. The employee suffered fatal spinal cord injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122189749 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |