Accident Summary Nr: 856013 - Employee dies after buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103494761 | 07/26/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Strom Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another worker were in a trench that ran from west to east between 2 hog barns. They were installing an 8-inch waste sewer pvc pipe when the north wall caved in, burying Employee #1. He died as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103494761 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |