Accident Summary Nr: 856005 - Employee killed when struck by flying wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103494779 | 04/26/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Advanced Connecting Technology Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were involved in operating a direct line directional boring system. One was operating the controls, and Employee #1 was working as a laborer. The operator left the controls and walked to a truck to his right. Employee #1, apparently trying to break a blockage that had occurred, put a pipe wrench and extension bar on one end of one of the spring loaded rods. The wrench flew back and struck Employee #1 on the neck behind his left ear. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103494779 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |