Accident Summary Nr: 85599.015 - Employee is electrocuted after contacting un-insulated elect

Accident Summary Nr: 85599.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 05/20/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1150598.01505/20/2016325211Benchmark Foam, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 20, 2016, an employee was attempting to cut foam that had expanded out of the mold because they prematurely opened the mold. The foam started to expand and the doors to the machine were not able to be closed. The employee was electrocuted after contacting energized connections on the paddle of the hot wire cutter. The wooden hand paddle of the hot wire cutter had exposed energized connections that the employee contacted. The employee then fell to a lower level outside of the block mold machine.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrocuted, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1150598.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction