Accident Summary Nr: 855973 - Employee killed when forklift rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 855973 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10349472011/23/199327590R.R. Donnelley

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift along the edge of a road and drove onto the soft shoulder. The forklift went down into the ditch and Employee #1 was thrown out. The forklift then landed on the employee. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, IND TRK OPERATOR, DITCH, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103494720 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported