Accident Summary Nr: 855965 - Employee killed when pinned between forklift and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103494704 | 11/17/1993 | 3714 | 0 | Titan Wheel Corporation Of Illinois |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on November 15, 1993, Employee #1 was maneuvering a corner when he drove off the shoulder and his forklift went out of control. Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown from the forklift. When he attempted to stop the forklift Employee #1 was pinned between the forklift and a parked truck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103494704 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |