Accident Summary Nr: 855957 - Employee dies of asphyxiation in chemical tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103493698 | 09/02/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Adm Trucking, Inc. |
| 103493607 | 08/23/1993 | 7699 | 0 | Ken Newby Services |
Abstract: On August 21, 1993, Employee #1 was assigned to wash a tank trailer that contained alpha amylase. The employee was later found dead in the tank. Subsequent findings indicate that Employee #1 died from cerebral anoxia. There was no attendant or rescue equipment available at the site. There was no evidence of air monitoring in the tank prior to entry. Several deficiencies were noted in employee training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103493698 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103493607 | Occupation Not Listed |